Two red ruffed lemurs, three black-and-white ruffed lemurs, six ring-tailed
[…] Thirty-nine of the 95 animals impounded by Virginia law enforcement in a December raid will be returned to the custody of Natural Bridge Zoo, a Friday afternoon ruling in Rockbridge County General District Court concluded.

Judge J. Gregory Mooney upheld the seizure of the other 56 animals under section 3.2-6569 of Virginia law, which allows the Commonwealth to impound any animal that “has been abandoned, has been cruelly treated, or is suffering from an apparent violation … that has rendered the animal in such a condition as to constitute a direct and immediate threat to life, safety or health.”