high school students playing football

Just how shaky is the ground in Grayson County?

A magnitude 2.6 earthquake was felt in Grayson on Tuesday with the epicenter in the community of Baywood.

That’s between and somewhat south of Independence and Galax.

All season, Grayson County’s football team has been threatening the foundational hold Galax has built over its Region 1C challengers.

Finally, the numbers will register in the next two weeks. On scoreboards, not seismographs.

Grayson County (8-0) leads the Region 1C standings ahead of No. 2 George Wythe (5-3) and No. 3 Galax (5-3).

The Blue Devils play at Wythe this Friday and they close the season at Galax. It is possible that Grayson still might need to win both to finish No. 1. 

A double loss by Grayson in the next two weeks might have the computer that tracks the VHSL Rating Scale creating a major aftershock.

Here are this week’s official VHSL numbers. Warning, the needle is still moving:

REGION 6A
PlaceSchoolRecordGamesPointsAverage
1Oscar Smith7-0723233.14
2Manchester7-1825832.25
3Thomas Dale8-0825632
4Western Branch8-1927530.56
5Franklin County5-3823229
6Floyd Kellam4-4819524.38
7Cosby3-5818923.63
8James River-Midlothian3-5818723.38
9Landstown3-5818423
10Grassfield1-7816420.5
11Ocean Lakes1-8917919.89

Region 6A outlook: Franklin County’s loss last week to William Fleming was a big blow to the Eagles’ hopes of securing a home game in the first round of the playoffs. Franklin County now must win at 7-1 Lord Botetourt this week to have any chance of hosting a first-round game or sharing the Blue Ridge District title. But even if the Eagles finish 7-3 and Western Branch loses to unbeaten Oscar Smith, then Franklin County would have only the slimmest chance of obtaining the No. 4 seed. A trip to Western Branch for a first-round game is the most likely outcome for the Eagles. Oscar Smith probably will need a sweep of Western Branch and Phoebus to lock up the No. 1 spot over No. 2 Manchester, which has a much softer closing schedule. No. 3 Thomas Dale probably needs to sweep L.C. Bird and unbeaten Dinwiddie to have a shot at moving up.

REGION 5D
PlaceSchoolRecordGamesPointsAverage
1Stone Bridge7-1825531.88
2Mountain View7-1823229
3Riverbend7-1822928.63
4Albemarle7-1822227.75
5Briar Woods6-3924427.11
6Patrick Henry-Roanoke6-2821526.88
7Woodgrove5-3820525.63
8Independence6-2819224
9Brooke Point3-5818723.38
10William Fleming3-5817722.13
11Stafford3-5816520.63
12Riverside2-6816120.13
t13Potomac Falls2-6816020
t13Massaponax2-6816020
15North Stafford1-7815819.75
16Harrisonburg0-8813617

Region 5D outlook: Patrick Henry’s chances to move up from No. 6 to No. 4 hinge on a sweep of Pulaski and Salem in the last two games. Even that might not be enough if No. 4 Albemarle is able to defeat unbeaten Louisa County in their Jefferson District showdown this week. Even with a split against Pulaski and Salem, the Patriots should be able to overtake No. 5 Briar Woods. No. 7 Woodgrove is lurking, hopeful of joining the with two victories and a loss by one or more of the other contenders for the No. 4 spot. A bigger note might be that William Fleming is still alive for the No. 8 spot. The Colonels would need wins over Staunton River and William Byrd, plus two losses by No. 8 Independence and at least one by No. 9 Brooke Point to have a chance. It is not farfetched scenario.

REGION 4D
PlaceSchoolRecordGamesPointsAverage
1E.C. Glass7-1822227.75
2Salem7-1822127.63
3Louisa County8-0821426.75
t4Amherst County6-2818723.38
t4Orange County6-2818723.38
6Jefferson Forest3-5817321.63
7Western Albemarle4-4817021.25
8Halifax County4-4816821
9Pulaski County4-4816620.75
10George Washington3-5816220.25
11Mecklenburg Couinty1-7814117.63
12Blacksburg0-8812315.38

Region 4D: E.C. Glass, Salem and Louisa County are still locked in a race for the No. 1 spot. All three teams have a potential roadblock. If No. 1 Glass sweeps Brookville and unbeaten Liberty Christian, it would be very unlikely that No. 2 Salem could move up, even if the Spartans win at Patrick Henry in Week 11. Louisa County could move up from No. 3 if either Glass or Salem loses, but that would require a home win over 7-1 Albemarle. Based on the schedule, Orange County might have an edge on the No. 4 spot over Amherst County as the Lancers finish with LCA and Heritage in the brutal Seminole District. Spots 6-10 are up for grabs. The remaining schedule might seem to favor Western Albemarle and Halifax County for two of the final three playoff spots. Two remaining games will be huge here: George Washington at home this week vs. Magna Vista, and Pulaski County at Christiansburg in Week 11.

REGION 3C
1Liberty Christian8-0823829.75
2Heritage-Lynchburg6-2822027.5
3Brookville6-2820025
4Staunton7-1819123.88
5Turner Ashby6-2818423
6Spotswood6-2817922.38
7Wilson Memorial5-3816821
8Rustburg4-4815719.63
9Rockbridge County3-5813917.38
10Fort Defiance3-5813316.63
11Charlottesville1-7812415.5
12Monticello1-7812315.38
13Waynesboro1-7812015
14Broadway2-6811914.88
15Liberty-Bedford0-8810913.63
16Fluvanna County0-8810613.25

Region 3C outlook: Liberty Christian needs a win over Amherst County or E.C. Glass to clinch the No. 1 spot. Heritage figures to keep the No. 2 spot ahead of Brookville as the Seminole District dominates this region. Don’t bet against No. 5 Turner Ashby and No. 6 Spotswood, and maybe even No. 7 Wilson Memorial passing Staunton and sending the Storm tumbling after a 7-1 start. Rockbridge County should learn its fate Friday. If No. 8 Rustburg does not lose to Jefferson Forest, the Wildcats are not making the postseason.

REGION 3D
1Lord Botetourt7-1820725.88
2Bassett6-2818923.63
3Magna Vista5-3818723.38
4Christiansburg5-3818322.88
5Cave Spring5-3818222.75
6Staunton River5-3815419.38
7Abingdon4-4814918.63
8Hidden Valley3-6915617.33
9William Byrd2-6813516.88
10Carroll County1-7812215.25
11Northside0-8811614.5
12Tunstall0-8810212.75

Region 3D outlook: Lord Botetourt can nail down the No. 1 seed with a win at home Friday against Franklin County. A loss could open the door for No. 2 Bassett to move up. Otherwise, Bassett, Magna Vista, Christiansburg and Cave Spring are jostling for the next four spots. Bassett has potential points with games against Halifax County and once-beaten Martinsville. This week’s Cave Spring-Christiansburg game at Dwight Bogle Stadium will put the winner in the top four for now. Looking forward, Hidden Valley has an edge over William Byrd for the No. 8 spot. The Terriers likely will have to defeat William Fleming in Week 11 to outpoint the Titans.

REGION 2C
1Radford8-0821827.25
2Martinsville7-1819924.88
3Appomattox County6-3918720.78
4Glenvar5-3816620.75
5Floyd County6-2816320.38
6Alleghany5-4916718.56
7Dan River4-4813416.75
8Gretna3-5813316.63
9Chatham4-4813016.25
10James River3-5812515.63
11Patrick County2-6811214
12Nelson County1-788911.13

Region 2C outlook: Floyd County’s failed two-point conversion in last week’s 28-27 not only cost the Buffaloes on the scoreboard and in the Three Rivers District race, it dropped them to No. 5 in the region behind fast-charging Appomattox County and Glenvar. The win by Radford put the Bobcats in position to clinch the No. 1 spot Friday if they defeat Glenvar. Martinsville would have an outside shot otherwise, but that also would take a victory in Week 11 over Bassett. Alleghany and Gretna should be in the top eight when the smoke clears. The winner of Friday’s Dan River-Chatham game probably will get the other spot. 

REGION 2D
1Graham8-0822027.5
2Ridgeview8-0820425.5
3Gate City6-2817421.75
4Virginia High6-2817121.38
5Union5-3816420.5
6Lee5-3816320.38
7Tazewell5-4916818.67
8Richlands2-6812215.25
9Central-Wise3-5811814.75
10John Battle1-7810913.63
11Marion1-789311.63

Region 2D outlook: Graham has only winless Blacksburg and one-win Marion in its way to a 10-0 season and another No. 1 seed. Ridgeview would have to lose to No. 9 Central-Wise and No. 3 Gate City to fall out of the No. 2 spot. 

Virginia High has the No. 4 spot now. The Bearcats could move up to No. 3 if Gate City loses to Ridgeview, or they could fall to No. 5 behind Union. Lee and Tazewell are safely in the field. The last spot is between Richlands and Central-Wise. A win by either in one of its last two games would go a long way to clinching the No. 8 seed.

REGION 1C
1Grayson County8-0816420.5
2George Wythe5-3815118.88
3Galax5-3814518.13
4Narrows6-1712317.57
5Giles3-5711015.71
6Bath County4-4811614.5
7Fort Chiswell2-6810212.75
8Covington1-789712.13
9Parry McCluer2-689411.75
10Eastern Montgomery2-677811.14
11Craig County2-466410.67
12x-Auburn0-66559.17
x-Bland County0-22168

Region 1C outlook: Grayson County, George Wythe, Galax and Narrows will be the top four seeds, but not necessarily in that order. Giles figures to be the No. 5 seed and a rematch with county rival Narrows in the first round is a definite possibility. Fort Chiswell is the team on the hot seat. The No. 7 Pioneers might need to sweep Tazewell and Honaker to stay above No. 8 Covington and No. 9 Parry McCluer. Wins for Covington over Eastern Montgomery and Craig County would give the Cougars a berth and extend the final season in school history. Parry McCluer would have to sweep Bath County and EastMont to have a chance over overtaking Fort Chiswell. EastMont has the same chance for upward movement, so stay tuned.

REGION 1D
1PH-Glade Spring5-3815419.25
2Grundy5-3815219
3Rye Cove6-1712918.43
4Twin Springs5-2712117.29
5Holston5-3813617
6Honaker5-3813016.25
7Lebanon5-4914015.56
8Rural Retreat4-3710815.43
9J.I. Burton4-4812115.13
10Hurley4-4811914.88
11Northwood3-5810112.63
12Thomas Walker3-589712.13
13Castlewood1-78799.88
14Eastside0-99819
15Chilhowie0-88708.75
16x-Twin Valley0-22189

 Region 1D outlook: Tuesday’s earthquake might have been felt miles to the east, but the real upheaval on the Rating Scale was felt in Region 1D after Honaker’s 52-49 win in regulation over Patrick Henry-Glade Spring last Friday. Honaker’s Aidan Lowe had an entire season in one game with four rushing touchdowns and four receiving TDs. The win vaulted Honaker from No. 8 up to No. 6. PH-Glade Spring still has an edge over No. 2 Grundy for the top spot, but it’s not as comfortable as it was. No. 3 Rye Cove remains a factor if it can sweep Twin Springs and J.I. Burton. On the down side, Hurley dropped from No. 7 to No. 10. It looks like No. 7 Lebanon, No. 8 Rural Retreat and No. 9 Burton are fighting for the last two spots.

NOTE: VHSL Rating Scale points are used to determine qualification and seeding for region playoffs. Each team’s average determines its position. Eight teams qualify in each of the following regions. Games played against non-VHSL-recognized opponents do not factor into the ratings.

You can find previous rankings here.

Robert Anderson

Robert Anderson worked for 44 years in Virginia as a sports writer, most recently as the high school sports editor at The Roanoke Times. before retiring in June. He has won multiple Virginia Press Association...